Stable and high quality.
Fatty alcohols from Fauth.
Fatty alcohols such as cetyl alcohol or stearyl alcohol are obtained by a chemical reaction of fatty acids and various alcohols (e.g. methanol) and can be used primarily as thickeners, co-emulsifiers and emollients in the cosmetic (e.g. sun cream), pharmaceutical and technical (e.g. as lubricant) fields. Emulsions with the cetyl alcohol component soak into the skin more quickly and appear less shiny. Moreover, cetyl alcohol or palmityl alcohol is an extremely useful replacement for spermaceti, a very fatty substance secreted by whales which is primarily used as a thickener. The lipophilic and water insoluble fatty substance with the chemical name “1-Hexadecanol” reaches its melting point at 49 °C and its boiling point at 344 °C. Stearyl alcohol is a monovalent, long-chain compound, which is included in the group of fatty alcohols. Stearyl alcohol is a non-ionic surfactant and is often used to reduce the surface tension of liquids. Owing to its special properties, the fatty alcohol is particularly suitable for use in lubricants, emulsions, resins and ointments. Stearyl alcohol or cetanol (chemical name “1-octadecanol”) has a melting point of 59.5 °C and is oxidation-stable up to a temperature of 336 °C.
|Trade name||Chemical name||CAS number|
|Cetyl / Stearyl Alcohol|
20.000 - 30.000 l
20.000 - 30.000 l
You can use fatty alcohols from Fauth in the following areas:
Inquire now without obligation
We will be happy to provide you with a personalised quote: Simply fill out the following enquiry form.
Make an enquiry:
* nessecary entries
You will receive your personalised offer within 24 hours.
Fair prices for every offer and every batch.
We provide you with the right answers to your questions.